IBPS Recruitment Notification

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2015 (504 Posts)

Hello Friends, Welcome again.. Getting a good position in Reserve Bank of India is the dream of every banking aspirants from the Reputation point of view and salary point of view as well. So RBI giving you here another opportunity as The Father of Indian Banks, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a notification for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2015. There are total no. of vacancies are 504. In the last year 2014 RBI recruited 506 Assistants and the application forms were invited in the month of the July, 2014.
So now let’s come to the point –

Also Read – SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level Exam 2015 Recruitment Apply Online

Organization : Reserve Bank of India

No. Of Vacancies : 504

Post : Assistant

Important Dates : 

Starting of on-line registration of application :  12/06/2015

Closing of registration : 03/07/2015

Schedule of Online Test (Probable) : Tentatively  the exam to be held on 1 August, 8 August, 9 August and 16 August 2015. However RBI reserves the right to change the dates of examination.

Also Check – Allahabad Bank Recruitment 2015, Apply Online

Eligibility Criteria :

  • Qualification : The candidate must have at least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate for OBC/GEN candidates and for SC/ST/PWD candidates they are required to pass the Bachelor’s Degree and the knowledge of word processing on Computer.
  • Age Limit : A Candidates must be the age of 18 years to 28 years. The age Upper age relaxation will be considered for Reservation categories as per the government rules.

Exam Pattern :

Date Of ExamPartsSubjectMax. MarksTotal Duration & Timing
1/08/2015
&

08/08/2015
&
09/08/2015
&
16/08/2015

ITest of Reasoning
(40 Questions)
40

2 Hours

IITest of English Language
(40 Questions)
40
IIITest of Numerical Ability
(40 Questions)
40
IVTest of General Awareness
(40 Questions)
40
VTest of Computer Knowledge
(40 Questions)
40
Total (200 Questions)200

Area Wise Vacancy : Before applying for the exam for a particular office area you are recommended to read and analyze the below table –

Office Area NameNo. Of Vacancies
SCSTOBCGENTOTAL
Ahmedabad0871530
Bangalore63112040
Bhopal212510
Bhubaneswar3521020
Chandigarh9081835
Chennai6171731
Guwahati131510
Hyderabad5281530
Jaipur5461530
Jammu013610
Kanpur & Lucknow80122040
Kolkata7261530
Mumbai1911114081
Nagpur0002525
New Delhi5091327
Patna4261325
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi3002730
Total504

 

Selection Procedure :  The selection of the candidates will be basis on their performance in the Online exam and Interview as well.

Application Fee:  The application fee will be paid through online transaction. And the fee structure will be as follows –

  • Rs. 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/ExS Candidates.
  • Rs. 450/- for others Candidates.

How to Apply For The RBI Assistant Recruitment :

  • Go to RBI official website Here
  • Click on Assistant Vacancies
  • Read notification carefully
  • Apply Online by clicking on “Recruitment for the post of Assistant
  • Click on new-registration
  • Enter the desire details and photo with sign.
  • Make payment.
  • Submit and take a print out of your form for further References, You are done.

Apply Online Here

Read Full Notification Here